Personal Data Protection

ARSA NEXUS is organising a Seminar on Personal Data Protection. Only 50 places are available. Any readers who might be interested? I'm on the commitee.


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
Understanding your business requirements

Friday, 6 June 2008
Grand Millennium Hotel, Kuala Lumpur

The reliance on accurate personal data has become an everyday fact and necessity to various forms of transactions. Data protection compliance soon will be an essential legal requirement for all organizations. It is best to know the law sooner rather than later. Organizations and all staff who works with personal data should be made aware of the law and its requirements. This invaluable and practical seminar examines core concepts of data protection compliance. This introductory level session will provide a thorough grounding in the fundamental requirements of data protection.

By attending this seminar you will understand:
• Why data protection is essential and crucial to your interests
• The international data protection instruments
• The common features of data protection law
• Data protection principles your organization must observe
• How data protection law applies to your organization
• What can and cannot be done with customers and staff information
• The rights of individuals, such as customers and staff, in respect of data held by your organization
• The criminal offences your organization should avoid
• The restrictions on transferring data abroad
• The enforcement mechanisms

KEY SPEAKERS
· DR. MOIRA PATERSON – Assoc. Prof. of Faculty of Law, Monash University, Australia & member of the Advisory Committee to the Australian Law Reform Commission in relation to its review of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
· PROF. ABU BAKAR MUNIR – Prof. of Law, University of Malaya and Advisor to the Government of Malaysia on Data Protection Laws
· LT. COL. HUSIN JAZRI – CEO, CyberSecurity Malaysia
· ZAID HAMZAH – Senior Vice President, Legal and Regulatory, Telekom Malaysia Berhad
· DATUK DR. ABDUL RAMAN SAAD – Managing Partner, ARSA-LAWYERS (Abdul Raman Saad & Associates)

TOPICS
· Implementing the Data Protection Laws: Australia Experiences – Dr. Moira Paterson
· Data Protection Law: You Will Be Here Soon – Prof. Abu Bakar Munir
· Preventive Strategy Against Data Breaches – Lt. Col. Husin Jazri
· Personal Data Protection Issues in the Convergence Sector (IT, Tele-communication and Broadcasting) – Zaid Hamzah
· Data Protection Compliance as a Strategic Issue – Datuk Dr. Abdul Raman Saad

For more information visit our website at
www.arsa.com.my/arsa-nexus/pdpseminar

Comments

Anonymous said…
Hi Superwomanwannabe,

I'm interested to attend the seminar since its related to my line of works. Wuld really appreciate it if you could forward those details for me to send to my HR.I can be contacted via mobile here it goes..019-3677077..tq
Hey Anon! That's great!!Will call you asap!

Popular Posts